← Back to Table of Contents

Appendix A β€” How Chips Are Made

Chapter 1 established what a chip is β€” billions of transistors etched into silicon, wired together by metal. This appendix asks the harder question: how do you actually make one? The answer involves growing crystals the size of a person, polishing surfaces flat to atomic precision, printing patterns smaller than a virus with light that is nearly X-ray, and repeating those patterns dozens of times to build a 3D stack that is simultaneously the most complex and most mass-produced object humanity has ever made.

The fabrication journey spans roughly three months, costs hundreds of millions of dollars for an advanced design, and requires a supply chain so specialized that a single company β€” ASML β€” holds a monopoly on the most critical tool. Understanding it explains why leading-edge GPUs are perpetually supply-constrained, why a die can’t simply be made bigger to add more compute, and why every generation of AI accelerator comes with a price tag that would have seemed absurd a decade ago.

The one-sentence version: A chip is made by growing an ultra-pure silicon crystal, slicing it into wafers, then repeatedly coating the surface with light-sensitive material, projecting a circuit pattern onto it with deep-UV or EUV light, etching away what the light revealed, implanting atoms to change conductivity, and depositing new material β€” layer by layer, perhaps a hundred times β€” until transistors and metal wires fill a stack half a millimeter thick but patterned to within a few atoms.


From Sand to Wafer: The Starting Material

Silicon Feedstock

Silicon is element 14. In nature it is never found pure β€” it bonds greedily with oxygen to form silicon dioxide (SiOβ‚‚), the main constituent of beach sand. The first step is breaking those bonds.

Metallurgical-grade silicon (MG-Si, ~98 % pure) is made by reducing quartzite (high-purity SiOβ‚‚) with carbon in an electric-arc furnace at ~1900 Β°C:

\[\text{SiO}_2 + 2\,\text{C} \;\longrightarrow\; \text{Si} + 2\,\text{CO}\]

That 98 % purity is nowhere near good enough. A single misplaced dopant atom per trillion silicon atoms can ruin a transistor. The chip industry needs electronic-grade silicon at 9N to 11N purity β€” that is, 99.999999999 % pure β€” one of the purest substances on Earth.

The route to 11N purity is the Siemens process: MG-Si is converted to trichlorosilane gas (SiHCl₃), fractionally distilled to remove impurities, then decomposed back to ultra-pure silicon on heated rods at ~1100 Β°C. The result is a polycrystalline silicon rod called polysilicon (or poly-Si), which is the feedstock for crystal growth.

Czochralski Crystal Growth

Polysilicon is pure, but it is polycrystalline β€” a random mass of tiny crystal grains. Transistors need single-crystal silicon: one continuous lattice with no grain boundaries to scatter charge carriers or trap impurities.

The Czochralski (CZ) process (invented by Jan Czochralski in 1916; adapted for silicon in the 1950s) solves this elegantly:

Czochralski Crystal Growth
Melt polysilicon in a pure quartz crucible at ~1415 Β°C (just above Si melting point)
Dip a small single-crystal seed into the melt surface β€” crystal lattice acts as a template
Slowly pull seed upward (~1 mm/min) while rotating; silicon solidifies onto the seed, extending its lattice
Control pull rate and temperature to maintain a target diameter (300 mm for HVM)
Result: a cylindrical single-crystal silicon ingot, ~2 m tall, ~300 mm in diameter, ~250–300 kg

A small amount of dopant (phosphorus for n-type, boron for p-type substrate) is added to the melt to establish the base conductivity of the wafer. The resulting ingot is a single crystal: every atom sits in its correct lattice position across the entire cylinder.

Wafer Slicing, Grinding, and Polishing

The cylindrical ingot is trimmed, then sliced into wafers using a diamond wire saw or inner-diameter saw, producing discs roughly 775 Β΅m thick (a fraction under a millimeter). Each cut introduces damage that must be repaired:

  1. Lapping β€” both surfaces ground flat with abrasive slurry, removing saw damage. Thickness variation reduced to ~2 Β΅m.
  2. Chemical etching β€” removes residual mechanical damage and contamination.
  3. CMP (Chemical-Mechanical Planarization) β€” the final polish. An abrasive slurry (colloidal silica, pH ~10) removes material mechanically while the chemistry softens surface peaks. Wafers emerge mirror-smooth to within ~0.1 nm RMS roughness β€” flat enough that a 1 mm height variation across a 300 mm wafer would be like a millimeter-tall bump across a continent spanning many hundreds of kilometers.
Parameter Value
Wafer diameter 300 mm (HVM); 200 mm (mature/specialty)
Wafer thickness ~775 Β΅m
Final surface roughness < 0.1 nm RMS
Ingot yield per pull ~400–600 wafers per 300 mm ingot
Wafer cost (300 mm, polished) ~$100–$200 per blank wafer

The Fabrication Environment: The Cleanroom

The fab is built around the cleanroom β€” an environment of astonishing cleanliness. A single dust particle (diameter ~0.5 Β΅m) landing on a wafer during patterning can destroy a die. A modern leading-edge cleanroom achieves Class 1: fewer than 1 particle β‰₯ 0.1 Β΅m per cubic foot of air. For context, a hospital operating theater is roughly Class 1000 (1000 particles per cubic foot). Normal air is ~1,000,000 particles per cubic foot.

Maintaining this requires:

  • Massive HEPA and ULPA filter systems recirculating air constantly (the air turns over every 30–60 seconds)
  • Positive air pressure to prevent outside air infiltration
  • Wafer-processing robots operating in sealed FOUP (Front-Opening Unified Pod) cassettes β€” wafers barely see open air
  • Workers wearing full-body β€œbunny suits” to shed zero contamination

Temperature (Β±0.01 Β°C), humidity (Β±0.5 %), and vibration are also tightly controlled: a photolithography tool requires a vibration-isolated table because nanometer-scale exposures cannot tolerate any floor vibration.


The Patterning Loop: Building Layers One at a Time

Fabrication is an iterative process. A single β€œlayer” of the chip requires executing a cycle of steps: deposit material, coat with photoresist, expose the pattern, develop the resist, etch or implant, then strip the resist and clean. Repeat ~60–100 times for a modern chip. The transistors themselves are built in the front-end-of-line (FEOL) steps; the metal wiring is added in back-end-of-line (BEOL) steps.

The Patterning Loop (one layer)
1. Deposition β€” grow or deposit the target material (oxide, metal, polysilicon, etc.)
2. Coat β€” spin photoresist onto wafer surface (~30–100 nm thick)
3. Expose β€” project circuit pattern through a mask/reticle with UV or EUV light
4. Develop β€” rinse with developer solution; exposed (or unexposed) resist dissolves away
5. Etch or implant β€” remove material or implant dopant ions where resist is absent
6. Strip & clean β€” remove resist, clean wafer; inspect & metrology
7. CMP (if needed) β€” planarize the surface before the next layer

Let’s walk through each step in detail.


Photolithography: Printing at the Nanoscale

The Physics of Printing With Light

Photolithography works like a camera in reverse: instead of light reflecting off a scene onto a sensor, light shines through a mask (reticle) and projects a shrunken image of the circuit pattern onto the wafer.

The minimum feature size a lens can resolve is bounded by the Rayleigh criterion:

\[\text{Critical Dimension (CD)} = k_1 \cdot \frac{\lambda}{\text{NA}}\]

where:

  • $\lambda$ = wavelength of the light
  • NA = numerical aperture of the objective lens
  • $k_1$ = a process-dependent constant (~0.25–0.4 in production)

To print smaller features, you need shorter wavelengths or larger NA. This simple equation has driven the entire history of semiconductor lithography.

The Wavelength Journey: From 436 nm to 13.5 nm

Era Wavelength Light Source Approx. Minimum Feature
g-line (1980s) 436 nm Mercury lamp ~500 nm
i-line (1990s) 365 nm Mercury lamp ~250 nm
KrF (late 1990s–2000s) 248 nm Krypton fluoride excimer laser ~130 nm
ArF dry (2000s) 193 nm Argon fluoride excimer laser ~65 nm
ArF immersion (2007–present) 193 nm + water ArF + water between lens and wafer ~38 nm (single), ~10 nm (multi-patterning)
EUV (2019–present) 13.5 nm Laser-produced plasma ~12–15 nm (single), ~5–8 nm (multi)

193 nm Immersion and Multi-Patterning

The transition from dry to immersion lithography in 2007 was a key inflection point. Water (refractive index ~1.44) fills the gap between the final lens element and the wafer surface, effectively shortening the wavelength in the medium by 1/n: the 193 nm light behaves like 134 nm light. NA values above 1.0 (impossible in air) become achievable; leading tools reach NA ~1.35.

But even immersion with 193 nm cannot print the 5–10 nm features needed for modern nodes by itself. The solution is multi-patterning: print the same layer in two, three, or four separate exposures, each offset, so that features interleave to achieve a pitch that no single shot could resolve.

  • LELE (Litho-Etch-Litho-Etch): two separate litho steps with two masks to pattern one layer
  • SAQP (Self-Aligned Quadruple Patterning): uses spacer layers grown around an initial pattern to define 4Γ— the pitch of the original, without additional masks

Multi-patterning works, but at a steep cost: more process steps, more masks, more cycle time, tighter overlay requirements, and higher error accumulation. A single layer that once took one exposure now takes 4–8 process steps.

EUV: The $150 Million Machine That Changed Everything

Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) lithography uses light at 13.5 nm wavelength β€” nearly 15Γ— shorter than ArF. At this wavelength, almost every material absorbs light (air itself is opaque to EUV), which is what makes EUV so difficult:

Why EUV Is an Engineering Miracle
The EUV Source
Tiny tin droplets (30 Β΅m diameter) fall at 50,000 droplets/second; a 20 kW COβ‚‚ laser hits each droplet twice (pre-pulse to flatten it, main pulse to vaporize it) creating a plasma at ~200,000 K that emits EUV. Conversion efficiency: ~5 %. Source power at resist: ~250 W.
All-Reflective Optics
You cannot use refractive lenses for EUV β€” glass absorbs it. All optical elements are mirrors with 40–50 alternating Mo/Si layers (each pair ~6.8 nm thick) acting as Bragg reflectors. Each mirror reflects ~70 % of EUV; a 6-mirror system passes ~7 % of source light to the wafer.
Vacuum Environment
The entire optical path must be in high vacuum (~10⁻⁢ mbar). The tool is roughly the size of a school bus β€” ~150 tonnes. A single tool costs ~$150–$200M (latest NA=0.55 "High-NA EUV" tools exceed $350M).
Mask Complexity
EUV masks are reflective (not transmissive), requiring special handling and pellicle development (a thin membrane to protect from particles). A single EUV mask costs ~$300K–$500K.

The ASML monopoly: ASML in Veldhoven, Netherlands, is the only company in the world that manufactures EUV scanners. This was not inevitable β€” it emerged from decades of sustained investment and the consolidation of critical subsystems (laser source from Trumpf/Cymer, optics from Zeiss). Today there is no substitute. A country’s access to leading-edge fabs is gated entirely by access to ASML’s EUV machines. (See Appendix B and Chapter 35 for the geopolitical implications.)


Etch

After exposure and development, the photoresist leaves a patterned template. Etching transfers that pattern into the underlying material.

Wet etching uses liquid chemicals (e.g., HF to etch SiOβ‚‚). It is isotropic β€” it removes material equally in all directions β€” so it undercuts below the resist mask, which is acceptable for coarse features but unusable at sub-100 nm scales.

Dry etching (plasma etching / RIE) is the modern standard. An RF-powered plasma generates reactive ions (e.g., fluorine-based for silicon etching) and accelerates them vertically toward the wafer:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
     Plasma (F*, CF₃+, etc.)
     ↓  ↓  ↓  ↓  ↓  ↓  ↓
     β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–    ← photoresist (masks target material)
     ───────────────────
          β”‚           β”‚
     β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹β—‹   ← material to etch (e.g., SiOβ‚‚)
     ═══════════════════   ← underlying silicon (etch stop)

The result is anisotropic etching: deep, vertical sidewalls with minimal undercutting. Modern Atomic Layer Etching (ALE) removes material one monolayer at a time with atomic precision.


Ion Implantation: Doping on Demand

As introduced in Chapter 1, transistors require precisely doped regions: n-type wells, p-type wells, source/drain regions, halo doping. Rather than relying on diffusion (the old method, impossible to control at nanometer scales), modern fabs use ion implantation:

  1. An ion source ionizes the dopant gas (AsH₃ for arsenic, BF₃ for boron, PH₃ for phosphorus)
  2. Ions are accelerated to a controlled energy (typically 1 keV–1 MeV)
  3. A mass-spectrometer magnet selects only the desired ion species
  4. Ions bombard the wafer surface, embedding at a depth determined by energy
  5. A post-implant anneal (rapid thermal process, ~1000 Β°C for ~1 second) repairs crystal damage and activates dopants by moving them to substitutional lattice sites

The dose is controlled to within ~0.5 % and lateral implant profile is adjusted by tilt angle. This is how every transistor’s source, drain, and well regions are defined with near-atomic precision.


Deposition: Building Material Up

The complementary operation to etching is deposition β€” growing or placing new material on the wafer surface. Three major techniques are used at different points in the flow:

Technique Abbreviation How It Works Typical Use
Chemical Vapor Deposition CVD Reactive gases decompose/react on hot wafer surface Gate oxides, polysilicon, nitrides, inter-layer dielectrics
Physical Vapor Deposition PVD (sputtering) Target material bombarded with ions; atoms sputter onto wafer Metal films (tungsten plugs, copper barriers, aluminum)
Atomic Layer Deposition ALD Alternating self-limiting surface reactions; one monolayer per cycle Ultra-thin high-k gate dielectrics (~0.5–2 nm), barrier layers

ALD is critical at advanced nodes because high-k dielectrics (hafnium oxide, HfOβ‚‚, replacing SiOβ‚‚ for the gate insulator since ~45 nm) must be deposited to sub-nm precision. A single ALD cycle deposits ~0.1 nm; building a 1.5 nm gate oxide takes ~15 cycles, each requiring precise gas pulsing and purging.


CMP: Planarization Between Layers

After each deposition-etch cycle, the wafer surface is no longer flat β€” it has topology from the patterned features below. Chemical-Mechanical Planarization (CMP) grinds the surface flat again.

A rotating polishing pad, abrasive slurry, and downforce combine mechanical abrasion with chemical softening (the chemistry weakens surface bonds so the abrasive can remove them). The wafer is pressed against the pad face-down with ~30–50 kPa pressure. Material removal rates are 100–300 nm/min; endpoint is detected by monitoring the motor current (a change signals reaching a different material layer).

Without CMP between layers, topology from lower layers would make it impossible to focus a lithography tool accurately on higher layers β€” the depth of focus of an EUV scanner is only ~60–100 nm.


Transistor Structures: The FEOL Evolution

The patterning loop is used to build transistors in the Front-End-of-Line (FEOL) β€” the first 20–40 layers that create the actual devices.

Planar MOSFET (pre-2011)

The original device described in Chapter 1: source, drain, and channel all in the silicon surface plane; gate sits on top separated by a thin oxide. Gate length shrank from micrometers down to ~22 nm. Below ~20 nm, leakage became unmanageable because the gate’s electric field could no longer fully control the thin channel.

FinFET (2011–present, ~22 nm–5 nm)

Intel (2011, 22 nm), then TSMC and Samsung, replaced the flat channel with a vertical fin of silicon rising above the substrate. The gate wraps around three sides of the fin, giving much better electrostatic control.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
         Gate (wraps 3 sides)
         β”‚ ─────────────── β”‚
         β”‚ ▐  n+       n+β–Œ β”‚
         β”‚ ▐   FIN (p) β–Œ  β”‚
         β”‚ ▐           β–Œ  β”‚
         β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜
              β”‚ buried oxide β”‚
              β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜

FinFETs reduced leakage by ~5Γ— vs planar at the same gate length, and enabled continued scaling to 5 nm. The fin width at 5 nm is ~5–7 nm β€” just 20–30 atomic diameters.

GAA Nanosheet (2022–present, ≀ 3 nm)

As fins became too narrow to maintain adequate drive current, the industry transitioned to Gate-All-Around (GAA) nanosheets (Samsung Foundry at 3 nm in 2022; TSMC N2 in 2025). Instead of one fin, multiple horizontal silicon nanosheets (~5 nm thick, ~20–30 nm wide) are stacked vertically; the gate wraps entirely around each sheet.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
      Gate electrode
      β”Œβ”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”
      β”‚ β”Œβ”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β” β”‚  ← nanosheet 3 (~5 nm thick)
      β”‚ β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜ β”‚
      β”‚ β”Œβ”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β” β”‚  ← nanosheet 2
      β”‚ β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜ β”‚
      β”‚ β”Œβ”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β” β”‚  ← nanosheet 1
      β”‚ β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜ β”‚
      β””β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”€β”˜
      source ─────── drain

Gate-all-around provides full 360Β° gate control, dramatically reducing short-channel effects. Nanosheet dimensions can be tuned to trade off drive current vs. power β€” a degree of freedom unavailable with FinFET.

CFET (Complementary FET) is the next evolution on the roadmap (≀ 2 nm, post-2026): NMOS and PMOS nanosheets stacked vertically on top of each other, halving the footprint of a CMOS cell.

Transistor Structure Evolution
Planar
β‰₯ 22 nm
Gate on top
FinFET
22–5 nm
Gate 3 sides
GAA Nanosheet
3–2 nm
Gate 4 sides
CFET
≀ 2 nm
N+P stacked

Back-End-of-Line (BEOL): The Metal Wiring

After transistors are built, they must be wired together. The Back-End-of-Line (BEOL) adds 10–20 layers of metal interconnect above the transistors. At advanced nodes these layers are made of copper (lower resistivity than aluminum) deposited by damascene plating:

  1. Deposit inter-layer dielectric (ILD)
  2. Pattern and etch trenches and vias in the dielectric
  3. Deposit thin barrier metal (TaN/Ta) to prevent copper diffusion
  4. Electroplate copper to fill trenches
  5. CMP to remove excess copper and planarize

Lower metal layers (M1–M4) use fine pitches (~20–50 nm metal half-pitch) for local transistor-to-transistor wiring; upper layers (M8–M15) use coarser pitch (~100–500 nm) for power/clock distribution and long-range signals. The top-most layers are often aluminum for external connections (bump pads).


Wafer Test, Dicing, and Packaging

Wafer-Level Test (Probe)

After all layers are complete, each die on the wafer is electrically tested by touching fine probes to its pads. This wafer probe test identifies dies that are clearly defective (no power, gross shorts, basic functional failures). Dies that fail are inked or flagged in a wafer map. This avoids wasting packaging cost on known-bad dies.

Dicing

The wafer is mounted on a tape frame and cut into individual dies using:

  • Diamond blade dicing: a spinning blade, ~200 Β΅m kerf width
  • Laser dicing: cleaner edges, smaller kerf (~10 Β΅m), preferred at advanced nodes where die-edge cracking is a reliability risk

A 300 mm wafer for an H100-class GPU (~800 mmΒ² die) holds roughly 80–90 dies per wafer, with some dies at the edges being unusable (partial dies).

Packaging

The individual die is placed into a package β€” the structure you actually plug into a board. Packaging (detailed in Appendix E) accomplishes:

  • Mechanical protection of the fragile die
  • Electrical interconnect from die microbumps to board-level pads/BGA balls
  • Thermal spreading β€” paths for heat to escape to a heatsink

For AI accelerators, advanced packaging is critical: NVIDIA’s H100 and A100 use CoWoS (Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate) to place HBM memory and the GPU die side-by-side on a silicon interposer, achieving 3.35 TB/s of memory bandwidth (link: Chapter 9 and Chapter 35).

Final Test and Burn-In

After packaging, chips go through rigorous final test: full functional validation at multiple voltages and temperatures. High-performance parts are tested at maximum speed; the distribution of passing frequencies determines which product bin the chip becomes.

Burn-in (hours at elevated temperature and voltage) screens for early-life failures (β€œinfant mortality” per the bathtub reliability curve β€” see Chapter 13).


Yield: The Economics of the Die

Why Yield Is Everything

A fab makes money only from working chips. Yield β€” the fraction of dies on a wafer that pass test β€” is the master variable of fab economics. A new process node at the start of production might yield 20–30 % on a complex chip; a mature process might yield 80–90 %+ on the same design. The entire cost structure of a $10,000 GPU depends on this number.

The Defect Density Model

During fabrication, random defects (particles, impurities, local process variations) are deposited across the wafer. If a defect lands within a die’s active area, that die fails. Assuming a random Poisson distribution of defects with density $D$ (defects/cmΒ²):

Simple Poisson / exponential model:

\[Y \approx e^{-D \cdot A}\]

where $A$ is die area in cmΒ². This is the simplest closed-form estimate.

A more empirically accurate model is the negative-binomial (Murphy) model, which accounts for defect clustering:

\[Y = \left(1 + \frac{D \cdot A}{\alpha}\right)^{-\alpha}\]

where $\alpha$ is a clustering parameter (~3–5 in practice). As $\alpha \to \infty$, this converges to the Poisson model; real defects cluster, so the Murphy model generally predicts higher yield (defects in clusters hit the same die rather than distributing uniformly).

Yield vs Die Area: The Reticle-Limit Problem

The Poisson relationship has a devastating implication: larger dies yield much worse.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
import numpy as np
import matplotlib.pyplot as plt

def yield_poisson(D: float, A: float) -> float:
    """Simple Poisson yield model. D in defects/cmΒ², A in cmΒ²."""
    return np.exp(-D * A)

def yield_murphy(D: float, A: float, alpha: float = 4.0) -> float:
    """Negative-binomial (Murphy) yield model."""
    return (1 + D * A / alpha) ** (-alpha)

# Representative values for a mature leading-edge process
D = 0.10  # defects/cmΒ² (mature N3 process, roughly 0.08–0.15)
areas = np.linspace(0.01, 8.0, 500)  # cmΒ², 1 mmΒ² to 800 mmΒ²

Y_poisson = yield_poisson(D, areas)
Y_murphy  = yield_murphy(D, areas)

# Reference points
for label, A in [("RTX 4090 (AD102, 609 mmΒ²)", 6.09),
                 ("H100 (GH100, 814 mmΒ²)",    8.14),
                 ("Apple M2 (251 mmΒ²)",        2.51)]:
    y = yield_murphy(D, A)
    print(f"{label:40s}: A={A:.2f} cmΒ², Y={y:.1%}")

Running this with $D = 0.10$ defects/cmΒ² and $\alpha = 4$ yields approximately:

Die Area Poisson Yield Murphy Yield
Apple M2 251 mmΒ² (2.51 cmΒ²) 78 % 86 %
RTX 4090 AD102 609 mmΒ² (6.09 cmΒ²) 54 % 68 %
H100 GH100 814 mmΒ² (8.14 cmΒ²) 44 % 59 %

These are illustrative calculations. Real yield is also affected by systematic defects, edge exclusion, and test overkill β€” but the qualitative trend is real and consequential.

The Reticle Limit

A reticle (mask) in a step-and-scan lithography tool can only expose a field of approximately 26 Γ— 33 mm = 858 mmΒ². A single die cannot exceed this limit β€” there is no way to expose a larger area in one shot without stitching (impractical for standard chips). The reticle limit is therefore the hard ceiling on single-die area, and thus on single-die transistor count.

This is the primary driver behind chiplets (explored in Chapter 35): instead of one huge die that yields poorly, split the design into multiple smaller dies (β€œchiplets”) that yield well individually, then connect them in a package.

Redundancy and Binning

Two techniques reclaim value from partially-working dies:

Redundancy: Build more functional units than you need. GPU designers include extra SMs (streaming multiprocessors); if a few are defective at test, they are laser-fused or e-fused off. A die with 2 defective SMs out of 132 becomes a sellable product with 130 SMs rather than scrap. This directly explains why you see product variants (H100 SXM5 = 132 SMs, H100 PCIe = 80 SMs) from the same die.

Binning: Dies are sorted by the maximum frequency/voltage at which they pass test. Fast dies become the flagship product; slower dies become the lower-tier SKU. A β€œbinning cascade” squeezes revenue from nearly every die on the wafer.

From Wafer to Binned Products
Full die
All units pass
Fused die
1–2 units off
Binned lower
Lower freq/TDP
Scrap
Too many defects

Why This Matters for Model Optimization

The fabrication reality directly sets the parameters of the hardware you train on:

Supply constraints: A leading-edge fab like TSMC N3 produces roughly 100,000–120,000 wafer starts per month at full capacity. An H100-class die at 814 mmΒ² yields ~50–70 good dies per wafer. At 100,000 wafers/month and ~60 % yield, that is ~6 million dies/month β€” which sounds large until you compare it to the demand from hyperscalers ordering tens of millions of units. This is not a logistics problem; it is a physics and economics problem. New fabs take 3–5 years and $20B+ to build (see Appendix B).

Die area caps compute: The reticle limit (~858 mmΒ²) means a single-die GPU cannot simply grow to have more SM cores. Every compute scaling decision after ~2020 β€” chiplets (AMD), multi-die packaging (NVIDIA B200 = 2 Γ— GH100-equivalent dies), 3D stacking (HBM) β€” is a direct consequence of the fab geometry explored in this appendix.

Process node determines efficiency: Moving from 7 nm to 5 nm to 3 nm improves energy per operation by ~30–40 % per node (from density gains and lower $V_{dd}$). That same $E = \frac{1}{2}CV_{dd}^2$ from Chapter 1 applies here: smaller transistors have lower capacitance. For a 175B-parameter model, training throughput is not just a software problem β€” it is a function of what process node your accelerator was built at.

Reliability and redundancy: ECC memory and the ECC bits in HBM exist precisely because a real wafer has real defects, and Chapter 13 shows how they map to training stability.


Key Takeaways

  • Silicon starts as SiOβ‚‚ (sand); it becomes electronic-grade 11N-purity polysilicon, then a single-crystal 300 mm ingot via Czochralski growth, then a polished wafer that is the substrate for all fabrication.
  • The core fabrication cycle β€” deposit, coat, expose (lithography), develop, etch or implant, strip, planarize β€” repeats 60–100 times per chip to build transistors in the FEOL and metal wiring in the BEOL.
  • Photolithography resolution is bounded by $\text{CD} = k_1 \lambda / \text{NA}$; the industry has pushed from 436 nm g-line to 13.5 nm EUV, and ASML holds a monopoly on EUV scanners β€” a geopolitical chokepoint.
  • Transistor structures evolved from planar MOSFET β†’ FinFET β†’ GAA nanosheet β†’ (coming) CFET to maintain gate control as dimensions shrank below 20 nm.
  • Yield follows approximately $Y \approx (1 + DA/\alpha)^{-\alpha}$; because yield degrades strongly with die area, the reticle-limited ceiling (~858 mmΒ²) is a hard physical constraint that forces chiplet architectures.
  • Redundancy (extra units fused off) and binning (speed sorting) extract commercial value from every die on the wafer, giving rise to product families from a single silicon mask set.
  • For ML practitioners: supply scarcity, die-area limits, and per-node efficiency gains are not marketing or supply-chain stories β€” they are direct consequences of the physics and economics described in this appendix.

Next: Appendix B β€” The Foundry & Fabless Ecosystem, the industry structure behind who builds, equips, and licenses the chips that run your models.

← Back to Table of Contents